Health Business

Study reveals: Is Mumbai Ready for the Cannabis Revolution?

Study reveals the cost of marijuana and highlights the number of grow and head shops in 120 cities around the world

  • With a total of 156, Los Angeles, USA has the most headshops.
  • Madrid, Spain has the largest amount of growshops, with a total of 68.
  • Tokyo, Japan has the most expensive cannabis, at 32.66 USD per gram, while Quito, Ecuador has the least expensive marijuana, at 1.34 USD per gram.
  • Based on the average US marijuana tax rates currently implemented, New York City could generate the highest potential tax revenue by legalising weed, with 156.40 million USD per year. New York City also has the highest consumption rate of cannabis, at 77.44 metric tons per year.

ABCD, a data-driven media campaign outlet, has released new data which reveals the number of marijuana head and growshops in 120 cities around the world. This research, which builds on the 2018 Cannabis Price Index released earlier this year, reveals which locations around the world are ready to embrace cannabis legalisation. The aim of the study is to illustrate the continuous need for legislative reform on cannabis use around the world, and to determine if there are any lessons to be learned from those cities at the forefront of marijuana legalization. By including extra data on the number of head and growshops in each city, this new research can be utilized to indicate which cities are prepared for an imminent cannabis reform, while also highlighting which cities are in opposition of marijuana legalisation.

weed

The initial study began by selecting 120 cities across the world, including locations where cannabis is currently legal, illegal and partially legal, and where marijuana consumption data is available. Then, they looked into the price of weed per gram in each city. To calculate how much potential tax a city could make by legalising weed, ABCD investigated how much tax is paid on the most popular brand of cigarettes, as this offers the closest comparison. They then looked at what percentage marijuana is currently taxed in cities where it’s already legalised in the US.

ABCD decided to conduct the extra research in order to to further the discussion around the medical and recreational use of cannabis, and the potential industry and business opportunities that would follow legalisation. By identifying the number of headshops as well as growshops, this study serves as an indicator to a city’s existing cannabis infrastructure and willingness to accept such reform on a larger scale. As an indicating factor, the more head shops and grow shops a city has, the more positive their state’s and general public’s attitude towards the cannabis-related industry is likely to be.

The table below reveals a sample of the results for the 13 US cities featured in the study:

#CityLegalityPrice per gram, US$Total possible tax collection, if taxed at cigarette level, mil US$Total possible tax collection, if taxed at average US marijuana taxes, mil US$Total consumption in metric tonsHeadshopsGrowshops
1Washington, DCPartial18.0847.5120.966.18208
2ChicagoPartial11.46119.6152.7724.549110
3PhiladelphiaPartial11.3068.3730.1614.22413
4BostonLegal11.0128.5912.616.10494
5New YorkPartial10.76354.48156.4077.44597
6DallasPartial10.0351.0122.511.95806
7HoustonPartial10.0389.1339.3220.8912514
8PhoenixPartial9.3558.2625.7114.65729
9MiamiPartial9.2716.247.164.126725
10San FranciscoLegal9.2730.9413.657.85613
11Los AngelesLegal8.14124.8855.1036.0615346
12DenverLegal7.7920.539.066.206121
13SeattleLegal7.5820.599.086.394610

The table below shows the top 10 most and least expensive cities for cannabis:

Top 10 Most Expensive CitiesTop 10 Least Expensive Cities
#CityCountryLegalityPrice per gram, US$#CityCountryLegalityPrice per gram, US$
1TokyoJapanIllegal32.661QuitoEcuadorPartial1.34
2SeoulSouth KoreaIllegal32.442BogotaColombiaPartial2.20
3KyotoJapanIllegal29.653AsuncionParaguay

Most Popular

To Top
CXOTV Health